Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: C S Media Limited

Address: The Atrium, Curtis Road, Dorking, Surrey RH4 1XE

Phone Number: +44 20 3871 8000

E-mail: office@csmedia.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Information about your business and clients (for example, style guides, business and marketing initiatives)

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To understand your business objectives and brand positioning

  • To tailor our service offerings, production outputs and advice to meet your requirements

  • To conduct business transactions (for example, accounting details)

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to serve you in line with common best practices.

We may share some or all this information with authorities, as well as select employees, business partners and suppliers as required to conduct our business and serve you as our client.  External parties are in turn bound by non-disclosure agreements.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting our operations manager.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on digital storage devices, which are accessible only to people who have a management approval to do so and for legitimate reasons.   We keep contact information and client records for a maximum period of 7 year or as required by law. We will then dispose your information by deleting the records from our systems.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at office@csmedia.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at office@csmedia.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk